Family: Vespertilionidae

Scientific name: Myotis pruinosis

Common name: Frosted Myotis

IUCN status: Endangered (EN)

MSJ Red list status: V

 

General morphology: Color is dark, dorsal surface of body dark grayish brown and conspicuously frosted by ashy or whitish hair tips; ears are narrow and short; tragus are relatively short; tail and calcar are long (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Insufficient data

 

Habitat: Day roosts have not been found. This species has been regarded as a forest dweller, recorded in caves, and has been observed flying along the edges of forests, trails and streams and above grasslands (Endo, 1976).

 

Echolocation calls: Short and broadband FM calls; FMaxE=52.4 kHz (Kyushu population) (Funakoshi, 2010)

References:

 

Endo, K. (1976). Notes on some habits and habitat of Myotis pruinosus. The Journal of the Mammalogical Society of Japan, 6, 259-260. 

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

ABOUT US >

The Island Bat Research Group (IBRG) is an international multi-disciplinary unit. It has been involved for several years in the research and conservation of endangered insular bats in Japan and other island countries.

CONTACT >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

Picture featured on this website were shot by members of the group, but also by close friends and collaborators. Therefore, reuse of these pictures is subject to prior approval by the IBRG to insure proper credit can be given to authors.

IBRG logo.JPG