Family: Vespertilionidae

Scientific name: Murina hilgendorfi

Common name: Hilgendorf’s tube-nosed bat

IUCN status: Least Concern (LC)

MSJ Red list status: R

 

General morphology: Face is slender; tubular nostrils; fur consists of silky straight hairs and soft curly hairs; guard hairs are silvery and glossy (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Diet under natural conditions have not been reported.

 

Habitat: Roosts under various structural objects, foliage, tree branches, bat boxes, nest boxes, houses, abandoned mines, caves, and tunnels (Bat Research Group of Centennial Woods Fan Club, 2001; Yamasaki, 2007).

 

Echolocation calls: Short and broadband FM calls; FMaxE=51.2 kHz (Hokkaido population), FMaxE=49.6 kHz (Miyazaki population) (Fukui et al.,2004; Funakoshi, 2010)

 

References:

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Bat Research Group of Centennial Woods Fan Club. (2001). Bats in Mt. Yotei and Niseko Range, Hokkaido, Japan, No. 1.–Report on 1997∼ 2000 Faunal Survey–. Bulletin of the Otaru Museum, 14, 127-132.

Fukui, D., Agetsuma, N., & Hill, D. A. (2004). Acoustic identification of eight species of bat (Mammalia: Chiroptera) inhabiting forests of southern Hokkaido, Japan: potential for conservation monitoring. Zoological Science, 21(9), 947-955.

Yamasaki, M. (2007). The greater tube-nosed bat, Murina leucogaster, captured in the west foot of the Akiyoshi-dai Plateau, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan. Bulletin Akiyoshi-dai Museum Natural History, 42, 65-69.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

ABOUT US >

The Island Bat Research Group (IBRG) is an international multi-disciplinary unit. It has been involved for several years in the research and conservation of endangered insular bats in Japan and other island countries.

CONTACT >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

Picture featured on this website were shot by members of the group, but also by close friends and collaborators. Therefore, reuse of these pictures is subject to prior approval by the IBRG to insure proper credit can be given to authors.

IBRG logo.JPG