Family: Miniopteridae

Scientific name: Miniopterus fuliginosus

Common name: Eastern bent-winged bat

IUCN status: Least Concern (LC)

MSJ Red list status: C-1

 

General morphology: Fur is short, velvety, and colored dark brown; wings are narrow; ears are rounded and short; a relatively long tragus (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Prey includes Diptera, Lepidoptera, Coleoptera, Trichoptera, Ephemeroptera and Plecoptera (Funakoshi & Uchida, 1975; Funakoshi & Takeda, 1998). Feeds mainly on Lepidoptera, Diptera and Trichoptera (Funakoshi & Uchida, 1975; Funakoshi, & Takeda, 1998).

 

Habitat: Roost in natural caves, abandoned mines, bomb shelters, unused tunnels, and underground culverts (Maeda, 1982; Sano, 2000).

 

Echolocation calls: FM-QCF call structure; FMaxE=48.3 kHz (Kyushu population) (Funakoshi, 2010)

 

References:

Funakoshi, K., & Uchida, T. A. (1975). Studies on the physiological and ecological adaptation of temperate insectivorous bats. I. Feeding activities in the Japanese long-fingered bats, Miniopterus schreibersi fuliginosus. Japanese Journal of Ecological, 25, 217-234.

Maeda, K. (1982). Studies on the classification of Miniopterus in Eurasia, Australia, and Melanesia. Mammalian Science, 1, 1-179.

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Funakoshi, K., & Takeda, Y. (1998). Food habits of sympatric insectivorous bats in southern Kyushu, Japan. Mammal study, 23, 49-62.

Sano, A. (2000). Distribution of four cave-dwelling bat species in Ishikawa Prefecture, with reference to utilization of roosts. Mammalian Science, 40(2), 167-173.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.