Family: Vespertilionidae

Scientific name: Myotis bombinus

Common name: Far Eastern Myotis

IUCN status: Near Threatened (NT)

MSJ Red list status: R

 

General morphology: Dorsal fur is grayish brown or dark brown, ventral fur is paler, the interfemoral membrane has a fringe of fine hairs along the posterior edge (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Feeds mainly on Lepidoptera, Coleoptera, Diptera, Trichoptera, and Araneae (Funakoshi & Takeda, 1998).

 

Habitat: Roosts in natural caves, abandoned mines, unused tunnels, and sometimes in buildings and on undersurfaces of bridges (Funakoshi, 1988), rarely roosts in tree cavities (Ueyama, 2007).

 

Echolocation calls: Broadband FM call structure; FMaxE=60.2 kHz (Wakayama Prefecture) (Fukui et al., 2010); FMaxE=36.4 kHz (Kagoshima Preference) (Funakoshi, 2010)

 

References:

Funakoshi, K. (1988). Habitat selection and population dynamics during the active season in the Natterer's bat, Myotis nattereri bombinus. Regional Studies, 16,137-147.

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Funakoshi, K., & Takeda, Y. (1998). Food habits of sympatric insectivorous bats in southern Kyushu, Japan. Mammal study, 23, 49-62.

Ueyama, T. (2007). First records of Myotis nattereri utilizing tree hollows. Study Report on Bat Conservation in Tohoku Region, 1, 2-4.

Fukui, D., Agetsuma, N., Hill, D. A., & Harada, M. (2010). Bats in the Wakayama Experimental Forest, Hokkaido University. Research Bulletin of the Hokkaido University Forests, 67(1), 13-23.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

ABOUT US >

The Island Bat Research Group (IBRG) is an international multi-disciplinary unit. It has been involved for several years in the research and conservation of endangered insular bats in Japan and other island countries.

CONTACT >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

Picture featured on this website were shot by members of the group, but also by close friends and collaborators. Therefore, reuse of these pictures is subject to prior approval by the IBRG to insure proper credit can be given to authors.

IBRG logo.JPG